Full results of elected officers at the NPP national delegates conference

Social Share

The New Patriotic Party (NPP) has elected new executives who have a four-year mandate to steer the affairs of the party

The two-day event started on Saturday, July 16 and ended on July 17, 2022, at the Accra Sports stadium.

It was on the theme, ‘Holding Together, Working Together’,

Over 40 candidates contested for the10 positions which were declared vacant with over 6,000 delegates voting.

Apart from the National Women’s Organizer and Nasara coordinator who retained their positions, all the eight other slots were filled by fresh candidates of the respective races.

The major upset at the end of the polls is the longest serving national officer, John Boadu, who lost in his election bid for the General Secretary position.

Read Also: NPP polls: Nana B wins NPP National Organiser position

Stephen Ntim also became the new National Chairman after five attempts in 20 years.

All newly elected national executives have been duly sworn in.

Below is the list of the new electives:

1. Mr. Stephen Ntim- National Chairman
2. Danquah Smith Buttey – 1st Vice Chairman
3. Rita Asobayire- 2nd Vice Chairman
4. Alhaji Masawuud – 3rd Vice Chairman
5. Mr. Justin Frimpong Koduah- General Secretary
6. Henry Nana Boakye- National Organiser
7. Kate Gyamfua-National Women Organiser
8. National Youth Organiser-Salam Mohammed Mustafa
9. Treasurer – Dr Charles Dwamena
10. National Nasara Coordinator- Abdul Aziz Haruna Futah

Here are the full results:

Chairperson

Stephen Ayesu Ntim – 4,014 (Winner)
George Kwabena Abankwah-Yeboah – 294
Stephen Asamoah Boateng – 1,010
Gifty Asantewa Ayeh, aka Daavi Ama – 44
Sammy Crabbe – 32
Professor Christopher Ameyaw-Akumfi – 101
Akwasi Osei-Adjei – 20

Vice Chairperson

Rita Talata Asobayire – 2,927 (2nd)
Michael Omari Wadie – 1,635
Nuworsu Ken-Wood – 520
Ismail Yahuza – 613
McJewells Annan – 155
Danquah Smith Buttey – 2,982 (1st)
Edmond Oppong-Peprah – 479
Kiston Akomeng – 2,069
Dereck Kwaku Nkansah – 491
Alhaji Masawudu Osman – 2,128 (3rd)

General Secretary

John Boadu – 2,524
Justin Kodua Frimpong – 2,837 (Winner)
Iddrisu Musah Superior – 104
Ramseyer Agyemang-Prempeh – 08
Frederick Opare-Ansah – 50
Charles Bissue (Pulled out) – 12

National Treasurer

Mary Posch-Oduro – 1,303
Dr Charles Dwamena – 2,917 (Winner)
Dr Yusif Tedam – 125
Collins Nuntwiri Nuamah – 1,197

National Organiser

Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover – 2,274
Henry Nana Boakye (Nana B) – 2,870 (Winner)
Bright Essilfie Kumi – 137
Seth Adu-Adjei – 25
Eric Amoako Twum – 185
Nana Owusu Fordjour – 44

Women’s Organiser

Kate Gyamfua – 620 (Winner)
Ellen Ama Daaku – 9
Hajia Sawudata – 32
National Youth Organiser
Abanga Fusani Yakubu – 153
Salam Mohammed Mustapha – 255 (Winner)
Prince Kamal Gumah – 101
Michael Osei Boateng – 120

National Nasara Co-ordinator

Abdul Aziz Haruna Futa – 328 (Winner)
Haruna Maiga – 05
Abdul-Muazu Kunata – 02
Awal Mohammed – 24
Sulemana Alhassan Atakpo – 09
Haruna Ishmael – 199

x


Social Share

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.