NDC polls: Incumbent Western Regional Chairman retains his position

NDC polls, Incumbent western regional chairman, Nana Toku, Retain, Position, Elections, Elected

Nana Toku

The incumbent Western Regional Chairman of the National Democratic Congress, Nana Toku has been retained as the chairman to steer the affairs of the party for the next four year.

At the end of the elections held at Ahanta West Municipality of the Western region, the incumbent Chairman, Nana Toku had 415 to beat only close contender Gibrilu Alhassan Laminn, managed to poll 91 votes.

The vice chairmanship position was won by the former mayor of Sekondi-Takoradi metropolis, Charlotte Otua Odoom with 264 votes to defeat his two contenders Samuel K. Borlu gaining 120 votes and Daniel K. Eshun getting 119 votes.

The incumbent Secretary, Joseph Nelson, was also re-elected with 268 votes. He was contested by other four contenders; namely Michael Otoo, who had 87 votes, former DCE for Shama, Enoch Kojo Appiah having 67 votes, Famous Tumi-Acquah having 83 votes and Mawutor Kofi Senoo getting 3 votes.

Read Also: NDC elections: Ofosu Ampofo promises ‘one constituency one lawyer’ ahead of 2024 general elections

Below are the full results:

CHAIRMAN

NANA KOJO TOKU-415
GIBRILU ALHASSAN LAMINN-91

VICE CHAIRMAN

DANIEL K ESHUN-119
SAMUEL K BORLU-120
CHARLOTTE OTUA MORNING ODOOM-264

 

SECRETARY

JOSEPH NELSON-265
MICHAEL OTOO-87
ENOCK KOJO APPIAH-67
FAMOUS TUMI ACQUAH-83
MAWUTO KOFI SENOO-3

 

DEPUTY SECRETARY

RAPHAEL K SETORWOFIA-256
ANTHONY DUNCAN QUAYE -108
EMMANUEL OSEI NUAMAH-139

 

ORGANIZER

CHARLES KOJO ADU FORDUOR-232
YOUNUS MOHAMMED -33
GEORGE DADZIE JNR-209
ALFRED MENSAH-31
MICHAEL QUASHIE-1

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

GEORGE BAMFO-216
DANIEL ARMAH -180
ELIASU ABDUL RAHMAN-110
Rejected -1

TREASURER

DANIEL DARLINGTON ATITSO- UNOPPOSED

DEPUTY TREASURER
MARIAN PLANGE-KWOFIE-366
HAJIA HAWA RASHID NSOH-140

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

RICHARD KIRK MENSAH-UNOPPOSED

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER

EBENEZER ESSIEN -UNOPPOSED

WOMEN ORGANIZER

GLADYS EGIN -27
BEATRICE SAM -16

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER

CHARLOTTE COBBINAH- 11
SADIKA YAKUBU-14
NOELLE ADJOA ARTHUR -7
MARIAN RAJI-11

YOUTH ORGANIZER

MUSTAPHA IDDRISU-37
ABIZI MORKEH C.-8
JUSTICE KOFI AHIAVEH-2
EBENEZER AIDOO-10

 

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER

ABDUL HAKEEM MAHAMA-28
ENERST DZEPE-7
SAMUEL AMOAH-14
MARTIN WORKU ANLIMAH-2
MATTEW ANNAN BASSAW -2
BERNARD OTOO JANNOR-6
COLINGTIN N.E. MACLEAN -0

ZONGO CAUCUS

HALIDU MOHAMMED-221
HAFIZU ALASCO-285

 

Source: Ghananest.com/Matthew O. A. Dadzie

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *